Menu

Cookies

INFORMATION NOTICE ON COOKIES

In accordance with the provisions of the Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data (hereafter the "GUARANTOR") issued on 8 May 2014 entitled Identification of the simplified procedures for the Information Note and the obtaining of consent for the use of cookies (hereinafter the "COOKIE LAW”) Triboo Digitale S.r.l. - a Triboo Group company - with registered office in Viale Sarca 336 20126 Milan, Italy, tax code, VAT number and Milan Business Register number 02912880966, ("TRIBOO DIGITALE”) and GGR SRL UNIPERSONALE,  with registered office in Forlì – Cesena in via dell’Indipendenza 15, POST CODE 47030, tax code, VAT number and Forlì - Cesena Business Register number 03591680404, (“GIANVITO ROSSI”), in their capacity as joint Data Controllers (hereafter, jointly, the “Joint Data Controllers”), intend to inform users as follows.

This document is an integral part of the Information Note on the Processing of Personal Data, available at the following link informativa-privacy

The internet website www.gianvitorossi.com (hereafter the "SITE") uses cookies to improve your browsing experience.

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

 

Cookies are small units of text strings that websites visited by the user may send to the user's device (normally to the browser); they are then stored on the device and transmitted to the site again the next time the user visits it.

Cookies must be enabled in order to be able to order products on the Site. Users who choose not to accept such cookie, can still browse the Site and use it for reference purposes. Cookies are enabled by default by most browsers, nevertheless a section with instructions on how to manage cookie settings for each browser can be found at the end of this page.

It is important to point out that, whilst browsing the web, users may receive two different types of cookies:

 

(i)           those of the site visited by the user (so-called "first party cookies"); and/or

(ii)          those of other sites or web servers (so-called "third party cookies").

 

Cookies can also be classified into categories according to the purpose for which they are used: some provide improved browsing of the site by saving the users choices in relation to specific configurations (so-called "technical cookies"), whilst others are used to track the navigation activities of the user and send advertising and/or offer services which meet the preferences of the same (so-called "profiling cookies").

Cookies can perform various functions, such as allowing you to navigate between different pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and in general to improve the user's experience on websites.

Cookies are not dangerous for any user devices. No personal identification information such as, for instance, credit card details, are saved in the cookies generated by the Site. The information below, however, is encrypted and collected by the same to improve the user's browsing experience on the Site. For example, they can be useful for identifying and resolving errors, or for identifying relevant correlated products to be proposed to the user during navigation.

  

FIRST PARTY COOKIES

 

The Site uses the following types of first-party technical cookies, for which no users' consent is required but for which the joint Data Controllers are obliged to provide adequate information:

(a)          Transient or session cookies: these are essential as they allow the user to move from one page to another on our Site and make use of the services provided; as they are not stored on the user's device, they disappear when the browser is closed;

(b)          Persistent cookies: used solely to improve Site browsing speed, as they memorise certain settings selected by the user (such as language selection).

 

They are therefore instruments used by the joint Data Controllers to guarantee, among other, efficient browsing, session stability, continued login settings throughout the entire session and the selected navigation Country. They also remember the selections made by the user related to the viewing of certain page elements, such as for instance, information and communication banners.

 

The use of technical cookies and the processing activities related to the same, do not require prior consent of the user, according to the current laws in force.

The possibility remains, in any case, for users to prevent the installation of technical cookies at any moment in time using the settings on the browser used; this does mean, however, that such settings may make the Site slow, complicated or even impossible to navigate.

Triboo Digitale and GGR SRL UNIPERSONALE act as joint Data Controllers exclusively for the first party cookies installed on the Site.

 

THIRD-PARTY COOKIES

 

It is possible that some cookies are placed on your device when browsing our Site which are not directly controlled and managed by the joint Data Controllers. This happens, for instance, if the user visits a page that contains third party website content.

In this respect, please be advised that Triboo Digitale and GGR SRL UNIPERSONALE have no role in the processing of the data collected by this type of cookie, given their status as mere technical intermediaries.

Third party cookies are required to view customised advertising on the Site and other websites, and are based on the browsing activities of each individual user. This type of cookie may also be used by third parties to display their products and services on the Site.

The Site also uses analytic cookies which are used to collect, as a mere example, the following information:

(a)          number of visitors, pages viewed and navigation from page to page within the Site;

(b)          efficacy of the acquisition campaigns based on web traffic sources;

(c)          details on products viewed and/or downloaded from the Site.

 

These cookies, along with the purposes for which the same are used outside the Site, fall under the direct and exclusive responsibility of the third part that installs them on the users' terminals and are used to display advertising media to the user that may be of interest to the same (as in the case of third party cookies used for marketing/retargeting strategies).

Should the user decide not to receive third party cookies on his/her device, it is possible to use the links below and access the information notice and consent forms provided by such third parties to reject setting of all such cookies.

The table below shows all the cookies found on the Site, highlighting their specific characteristics and, in the case of third party cookies, links to the respective privacy information notices, so that the user can make an informed decision on whether or not to grant consent to the use of the same, and which cookies to block or erase.

 

Cookie name

Type (analytics, browser, profiling,  etc.)

 

Purpose

 

Registered data

Duration (retention on PC or mobile device)

Source and origin

(proprietary or third party and, in the latter case, link to the relative Information Notice)

__utma

Cookie analytics

This cookie keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site, when their first visit was and when their last visit occurred. Google Analytics uses the information from this cookie to calculate things like days and visits after which a user completes an order from the first visit.

Visits to the site and relative timing.

2 years

GGR SRL UNIPERSONALE, Google Analytics

__utmb

Cookie analytics

These two cookies work together to calculate how long a visit takes. The _utmb cookie takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor enters a site, whilst the _utmc cookie takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor leaves a site.

Registration of the moment the user enters the site.

30 minutes

GGR SRL UNIPERSONALE, Google Analytics

__utmc

Cookie analytics

 

Registration of the moment the user leaves the site or closes the browser.

Terminates when the browser is closed

GGR SRL UNIPERSONALE, Google Analytics

__utmz

Cookie analytics

This cookie keeps track of the geographical origin of the user, what search engine was used, what keywords were used to access the website.

Geographical area, search engine and keywords used to access the website, web pages previously visited.

6 months

GGR SRL UNIPERSONALE, Google Analytics

frontend

Transient or session cookies

Used to manage logins to the personal area of the site.

Session identifier

60 minutes

Triboo

external_no_cache

Transient or session cookies

Used to keep the user's shopping cart enabled, i.e. to allow the user to continue browsing the site whilst maintaining the products added to the shopping cart.

Flag 0/1 to enable/disable caching systems.

60 minutes

Triboo

adminhtml

Transient or session cookies

Allows management of logins to the administrative area of the store, this is only set after a login to the administrative area.

Session identifier

60 minutes

Triboo

ow_cookie_notice

Persistent cookies

Memorises any consent granted for the use of cookies on the website.

Consent granted for the use of cookies.

1  month

Triboo

acdc

Third party cookiesProfiling cookies

This cookie keeps track of any settings that are explicitly passed by the site, for instance in dynamic banners (e.g. size or colour of clothing items).

Information on extra customised data

6 months

Criteo

dis

Third party cookiesProfiling cookies

These cookies indicate to a publisher (i.e. the site hosting the advertisement) the name of the advertiser, so as to exclude the viewing of the advertisement on that website

Information to connect the advertiser to the publisher

6 months

Criteo

eid

Third party cookiesProfiling cookies

 

Information to connect the advertiser to the publisher

6 months

Criteo

evt

Third party cookiesProfiling cookies

These cookies set a timestamp for any opt-out action (i.e. the desire to not view the advert) by the user in a single campaign or those of Criteo in general

Information on the opt-out option

1 year

Criteo

zdi

Third party cookiesProfiling cookies

 

Information on the opt-out option

5 years

Criteo

opt

Third party cookiesProfiling cookies

These cookies are used to display customised and most appropriate banners according to the behaviour of the user on the site

User browsing information, for instance, pages visited, products viewed, products added to the shopping cart, purchased products

6 months

Criteo

optout

Third party cookiesProfiling cookies

 

User browsing information, for instance, pages visited, products viewed, products added to the shopping cart, purchased products

6 months

Criteo

pp

Third party cookiesProfiling cookies

 

User browsing information, for instance, pages visited, products viewed, products added to the shopping cart, purchased products

1 day

Criteo

udc

Third party cookiesProfiling cookies

 

User browsing information, for instance, pages visited, products viewed, products added to the shopping cart, purchased products

6 months

Criteo

udi

Third party cookiesProfiling cookies

These cookies trace the campaign ID, i.e. the unique identifier assigned by Criteo to each campaign

Criteo ID information

6 months

Criteo

uic

Third party cookiesProfiling cookies

 

Criteo ID information

1 year

Criteo

uid

Third party cookiesProfiling cookies

This cookie collects information on creativity, i.e. the compilation of layouts and colours used in the dynamic banners

Creativity information

31 days

Criteo

 

 

HOW TO DISABLE COOKIES


When visiting the Site for the first time, the user can accept all cookies by clicking the "OK" button or the "X" closure button in the banner, or any web page element outside the actual banner itself.

In all other cases, and during every subsequent visit to the Site, the user can access this information note (clicking on the "Cookie Policy" link at the bottom of the Site homepage), and deny his/her consent to the installation of cookies clicking on the relative links provided above.

In any case, given that most browsers are programmed to accept cookies automatically, the user can choose to block receipt of the same, especially in those cases where the third party in question has not provided the opt-out option correctly, by accessing the browser settings and disabling the use of such cookies, according to the procedure illustrated in the links indicated below:

 

Internet Explorer:

 

http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/block-enable-or-allow-cookies

Mozilla Firefox:

 

https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Attivare%20e%20disattivare%20i%20cookie

Google Chrome:

 

https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=it

 

Safari:

https://support.apple.com/it-it/HT201265

 

Opera:

http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html

 

 

For further information on cookies visit the  www.youronlinechoices.com site (for the services granted by this platform only), to obtain instructions on how to eliminate or manage cookies according to the browser used and to select the settings to be applied to third party cookies.

To disable analytical cookies and prevent Google Analytics from collecting your navigation data, download the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We shall store the user preferences regarding cookies using a specific technical cookie with the characteristics indicated in the table above.  

 

DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

The identification data of the joint Data Controllers processing user data is provided at the beginning of this information notice.

The updated list of the Chief Processors appointed by the same is available at the headquarters of the joint Data Controllers. Those wishing to view the list can send a request for a complete copy to the following email address ­­­­­­­customercare.us@gianvitorossi.com for the Company and to privacy@triboo.it for Triboo Digitale.

 

In relation to the Site, please be advised in particular that:

a)            the data is collected for the sole purposes stated in this Cookie Policy or the Privacy Policy, which is considered an essential and integral part of the same;

b)           data is processed using electronic means, in accordance with the requirements of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, the Italian “Personal Data Protection Code” (the “CODE”) and the Guarantor;

c)            the use of technical cookies, as stated above, does not require the prior consent of users as they are essential in order to allow them to browse the Site and ensure it functions correctly;

d)           if the technical cookies are removed by the browser settings, it may be completely or partially impossible to navigate the websites;

e)           the collected data can only be communicated to the subjects who act on behalf of the joint Data Controllers as the Chief Processors or Designated Officers for the analogous or otherwise related purposes to those described above.

f)            users are entitled to exercise the rights granted by art. 7 of the Code (as provided below for the sake of clarity), at any moment in time and without any formality, by contacting the joint Data Controllers: by email to ­­­­­­customercare.us@gianvitorossi.com for the Company and/or to privacy@triboo.it or by post to the headquarters of Triboo Digitale, Viale Sarca 336, 20126 Milan.

 

Please find below the text of Art. 7 of the Code for easier reference:

 

ART. 7. RIGHTS TO ACCESS PERSONAL DATA AND OTHER RIGHTS

 

1.    The Data Subject  has the right to request confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you exists, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in an intelligible form.

2.    The Data Subject has the right to obtain indications on:

a)            the source of the personal data;

b)           the purposes and methods of the processing;

c)            the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the aid of electronic means;

d)             the identification data concerning the Data Controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5(2);

e)           the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who may become aware of such data in their capacity as Representatives for the Country, Chief Processors or Designated Officers.

3.    The Data Subject has the right to obtain:

a)            updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;

b)           erasure, anonymisation or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;

c)            certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.

4.    The Data Subject is entitled to oppose, totally or partially:

a)            on legitimate grounds, the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;

b)           the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.

 

By continuing to use the site www.gianvitorossi.com without rejecting cookies using the procedures indicated in this information notice, you grant your consent to the setting of cookies.

Top